Section 609.245 details both first and second degree aggravated robbery. First-degree aggravated robbery is a more familiar bursting-in-while-brandishing-guns
[…] This process involves interviewing witnesses, going back over the physical evidence, and digging deep to find legal precedent that supports your defenses.
All this preparation means nothing unless your St. Paul criminal defense attorney also aggressively advocates for you. At Capitol City Law Group, we stand up for people who are accused of armed robbery and other serious crimes. During both court hearings and in pretrial negotiation sessions, our Minnesota robbery defense lawyers in St.Paul are committed to the best possible results under the most challenging circumstances.
Section 609.245 details both first and second degree aggravated robbery. First-degree aggravated robbery is a more familiar bursting-in-while-brandishing-guns form of armed robbery. It applies if the defendant uses “a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it is a dangerous weapon.” An actual gun, unloaded gun, toy gun, or finger protruding from underneath a hoodie all qualify as first-degree aggravated robbery.
Second-degree aggravated robbery involves threats of violence or implication that a dangerous weapon may be involved.