In addition to intoxication, which is basically the loss of normal physical or mental faculties, the DWI-drug law has some other elements, including:
[…] In terms of alcohol intoxication, Minnesota’s law is very straightforward. But in terms of drug impairment, Section 169A.20 is extremely complex. It is illegal to drive under the influence of “a controlled substance” or “an intoxicating substance [if] the person knows or has reason to know that the substance has the capacity to cause impairment.”
Controlled substances are mostly illegal drugs and prescription painkillers or antidepressants. A few over-the-counter drugs are controlled substances as well, if their only active ingredient is ephedrine or pseudoephedrine. These drugs are methamphetamine precursors.